Survivor Pacific Islands Wikia
Advertisement
Survivor: Sunda Islands
Sunda logo.png
Logo made by Alex Crooks
Season 17
Filming Location TBA
Season Run  September 10, 2017 - TBA
Host Jay, Lily,
Monty & Steffen
Survivors 23
Winner Carson K.
Runner(s)-up Dom Rou
Player of the Season Bodhi Salmon
Tribes Sulawesi
Java
Sumatra
Messua
Opening Sequence
Series Chronology
Previous Season Survivor: Sinnoh
Next Season Survivor: Open Ocean


Production[]

The blog for the season is PISundaIslands and the tag is BattleOfThePremades. Note, this is universally agreed upon as the worst season of the series.

Twists[]

  • Anarchy: At the start of the game, the castaways were all placed onto a single tribe to compete as individuals right from the beginning.
  • Idol Island: An unusually high number of idols were hidden this season, each with a different power. A player could only hold one idol at a time, and only had one round to play it. In addition, some idols were designed to not be played at tribal council, but at other times during the round.
    • Burst Idol: This idol prevented a random half of the tribal council from casting a vote.
    • Chaos Idol: This idol made every person who received a vote immune, and made the remaining players draw rocks for elimination.
    • Friendship Idol: This idol makes it so the person who played it has the same number of votes as the person they played it on.
    • Gold Idol: This idol sent the next round of the game into a Big Brother format, with an HoH, nominees, a PoV, and an eviction.
    • Obsidian Idol: This idol allowed for the player to steal the immunity of another. If not already attending tribal council, the person who had their immunity stolen would attend tribal council in place of the player of the idol.
    • Tanzanite Idol: This idol allows the player to effectively clone themself. From the point of usage forwards, the player will compete twice, cast two votes, and will need to be voted out twice.

Castaways[]

Contestant Tribe Status Finish Votes
Against
Anarchy Tribe Expanded Tribes Merged Tribe
Gabriel 1702.jpg Gabriel Meadows
19, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Hawaii, All Stars, Mariana Trench
Sulawesi Eliminated
Day 4
0
Angelina 1702.jpg Angelina Falcon
15, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Evacuated
Day 5
3
Reina 1702.jpg Reina Strauss
18, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
1st Voted Out
Day 9
5
Jake 1702.jpg Jake Pheonix
19, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Removed
Day 11
0
Kelsey 1702.jpg Kelsey Mikaelson
18, Canada 640px-Flag-ca.png
Mariana Trench, Midway Atoll
2nd Voted Out
Day 9
5
Evacuated
Day 13
Grayson 1702.jpg Grayson Peterson
18, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Evacuated
Day 15
0
Sara 1702.jpg Sara Owen
17, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Izu Islands, Rakiura, Burma, Kanto, All Stars, Johto, Midway Atoll, Hoenn, Motunui
Evacuated
Day 15
0
Aida 1702.jpg Aida Maria
17, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
5th Voted Out
Day 17
10
Tyler 1702.jpg Tyler Goodridge
16, Australia Australia.jpg
Evacuated
Day 18
0
Alexa 1702.jpg Alexa von Trayne
20, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Maré Island
Sumatra 4th Voted Out
Day 13
3
6th Voted Out
Day 21
Ash 1702.jpg Ash Perkins
18, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Izu Islands, Hawaii, Kanto, All Stars, Malibu, Johto, Midway Atoll, Hoenn
Java 7th Voted Out
Day 26
7
Austin 1702.jpg Austin Trevino
18, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Java Quit
Day 28
3
Jordan 1702.jpg Jordan Means
17, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Hawaii, All Stars, Johto, Hoenn, Sinnoh
Java 3rd Voted Out
Day 13
6
8th Voted Out
Day 29
1st Jury Member
Matt 1702.jpg Matt D.
21, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Hoenn, Sinnoh
Java 9th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 32
4
Seamus 1702.jpg Seamus Ryan
19, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Mariana Trench, Hoenn
Sumatra Messua Quit
Day 32
1
Pippa 1702.jpg Pippa Crosby
17, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Burma, Niue, All Stars, Maré Island, Motunui
Sumatra 10th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 34
9
Billy 1702.jpg Billy Dickson
22, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Daydream Island, Izu Islands, Rakiura, Burma, Hawaii, Kanto, All Stars, Johto, Midway Atoll, Hoenn, Maré Island, Motunui, Sinnoh
Sumatra 11th Voted Out
Day 36
2
Eric 1702.jpg Eric
16, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Sinnoh
Sumatra 12th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 39
3
Bodhi 1702.jpg Bodhi Salmon
17, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Java 13th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 42
5
Aundra 1702.jpg Aundra Thompson
18, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Sumatra 14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 45
7
Mitch 1702.jpg Mitch McCombs
20, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Hawaii, All Stars, Johto, Motunui, Sinnoh
Sumatra 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 55
10
Dom 1702.jpg Dom Rou
16, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Java Runner-Up 6
Carson 1702.jpg Carson K.
15, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Malibu, Mariana Trench
Java Sole Survivor 1

Episode Guide[]

Episode Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Rejection Island Immunity
1 Sunda Islands Episode 1 Carson Gabriel No Vote Eliminated
Day 4
Dom
Matt
2 Sunda Islands Episode 2 Angelina No Vote Evacuated
Day 5
Mitch
[Jake]
Reina 4-4;
1-0
1st Voted Out
Day 9
Dom
[Alexa]
Kelsey 5-3 2nd Voted Out
Day 9
3 Sunda Islands Episode 3 Kelsey Alexa, Ash, Aundra, Carson,
Eric, Jordan, Kelsey Dom,
Matt, Mitch, Seamus
Jake No Vote Removed
Day 11
4 Sunda Islands Episode 4 Austin Kelsey No Vote Evacuated
Day 13
Jordan 5-1 3rd Voted Out
Day 13
Alexa 3-1-1-1 4th Voted Out
Day 13
5 Sunda Islands Episode 5 Alexa Grayson No Vote Evacuated
Day 15
Jordan Sara No Vote Evacuated
Day 15
6 Sunda Islands Episode 6 Alexa, Carson, Dom,
Eric, Jordan, Matt,
Mitch, Seamus
Aida 2-2-2-1-1;
4-1
5th Voted Out
Day 17
7 Sunda Islands Episode 7 Tyler No Vote Evacuated
Day 18
8 Sunda Islands Episode 8 Java Alexa 2-1-1 6th Voted Out
Day 21
9 Sunda Islands Episode 9 Sumatra Ash 4-1-1-1 7th Voted Out
Day 26
10 Sunda Islands Episode 10 Sumatra Austin No Vote Quit
Day 28
11 Sunda Islands Episode 11 Sumatra Jordan 1-0 8th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 29
12 Sunda Islands Episode 12 Sumatra Matt 3-1 9th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 32
13 Sunda Islands Episode 13 Seamus No Vote Quit
Day 32
Carson Pippa 4-3-1 10th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 34
14 Sunda Islands Episode 14 Carson Billy 2-1-1-1 11th Voted Out
Day 36
15 Sunda Islands Episode 15 Carson Eric 3-3-1;
3-2
12th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 39
16 Sunda Islands Episode 16 Carson Bodhi 4-1-1 13th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 42
17 Sunda Islands Episode 17 Carson Aundra 2-0 14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 45
Carson Mitch 1-0 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 55
Jury Vote Dom 5-2 Runner-Up
Carson Sole Survivor

Voting History[]

Survivor: Sunda Islands Voting History
Tribes Anarchy Tribe Expanded Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Voted Off: Gabriel 1702.jpg
Gabriel
Angelina 1702.jpg
Angelina
TIE Reina 1702.jpg
Reina
Kelsey 1702.jpg
Kelsey
Jake 1702.jpg
Jake
Kelsey 1702.jpg
Kelsey
Jordan 1702.jpg
Jordan
Alexa 1702.jpg
Alexa
Grayson 1702.jpg
Grayson
Sara 1702.jpg
Sara
TIE Aida 1702.jpg
Aida
Tyler 1702.jpg
Tyler
Alexa 1702.jpg
Alexa
Ash 1702.jpg
Ash
Austin 1702.jpg
Austin
Jordan 1702.jpg
Jordan
Matt 1702.jpg
Matt
Seamus 1702.jpg
Seamus
Pippa 1702.jpg
Pippa
Billy 1702.jpg
Billy
TIE Eric 1702.jpg
Eric
Bodhi 1702.jpg
Bodhi
Aundra 1702.jpg
Aundra
Mitch 1702.jpg
Mitch
Dom 1702.jpg
Dom
Carson 1702.jpg
Carson
Vote: No Vote No Vote 4-4 1-0 5-3 No Vote No Vote 5-1 3-1-1-1 No Vote No Vote 2-2-2-1-1 4-1 No Vote 2-1-1 4-1-1-1 No Vote 1-0 3-1 No Vote 4-3-1 2-1-1-1 3-3-1 3-2 4-1-1 2-0 1-0 5-2
Carson Angelina Kelsey Alexa Ash Jordan Matt Pippa Billy Eric x2 Eric x2 Bodhi x2 Aundra x2 Mitch x2 Jury Votes
Dom Eric HOH Jordan Ash - Matt Pippa - Mitch Eric Bodhi Self-Vote Mitch
Mitch Angelina HOH Reina Jordan Alexa Pippa Billy Eric - Bodhi Dom Dom Carson
Aundra Angelina Kelsey Alexa Aida Aida Seamus Self-Vote Dom Mitch Mitch Self-Vote Dom Carson
Bodhi Billy Pippa Jordan Pippa Ash Austin - Matt Mitch Aundra Aundra Mitch Mitch Dom
Eric Bodhi Aida Jordan Alexa Pippa - Mitch - Carson
Billy Tyler Aundra Aida - Mitch Mitch
Pippa Bodhi Nominated Jordan Ash Aida Mitch Mitch Dom
Seamus Bodhi Aida Aida - Quit
Matt Bodhi Kelsey Alexa Ash - Dom Carson
Jordan Bodhi Reina Bodhi Dom - Carson
Austin Seamus Kelsey Ash - Ash Quit
Ash Bodhi Reina Aida - Carson
Alexa Bodhi Kelsey Seamus -
Tyler Angelina - Aida Austin Med Evac
Aida Self-Vote Nominated Matt Austin -
Sara Bodhi Reina Med Evac
Grayson Tyler Pippa Med Evac
Kelsey Self-Vote Nominated Med Evac
Jake Self-Vote Pippa Removed
Reina Ash Nominated
Angelina Self-Vote Med Evac
Gabriel Angelina
Advertisement