FANDOM


Survivor: Motunui
Motunui logo
Logo made by Monty Peck
Season 15
Filming Location Teti'aroa, Ārue, French
Polynesia, France
Season Run  July 1, 2017 - September 4, 2017
Host Allison & Monty
Survivors 24
Winner Mitch McCombs
Runner(s)-up Stevie Hynes
Player of the Season Ricky G.
Tribes Cravalho
Kakamora
Lalotai
Tamatoa
Te Fiti
Te Kā
Opening Sequence
Pacific Islands (15) Motunui intro-0

Pacific Islands (15) Motunui intro-0

Series Chronology
Previous Season Survivor: Maré Island
Next Season Survivor: Sinnoh


ProductionEdit

This season was put together by the hosting team of past PI winners and veteran hosts Allison T. and Monty Peck. The url for the season is Motonui and the tag for the season is ReturnTheHeart

TwistsEdit

  • All-Stars: Every member of the cast this season had played at least 1 Pacific Island Season prior to the start of this season, playing in such a way that would deem them worthy of representing their respective seasons.
  • Battle Of The Seasons: This season, castaways who were deemed some of the most memorable of specific seasons were put onto tribes to battle it out to see which season would reign supreme.
  • "Big Brother" Week: For the first merged round of the game, the tribe was split into two teams: Maui and Moana. The castaways competed for immunity, and the winner won immunity for their whole team. The losing team then voted two of their own to be nominated. The winning team then voted on which of the two they wanted to be voted out of the game.
  • Heart of Te Fiti: The Heart of Te Fiti traveled from person to person, granting them the power to save one person from being voted out after the votes had been read.
  • Lalotai: Lalotai, the Realm of the Mosters, is a place that voted out castaways would go. It will work similarly to Redemption Island, and the castaways will remain part of the One World.
  • Instant Tribal Council: Immediately after Jay O'Neil was voted out, the remaining five castaways were instructed to vote another person out of the game. Nobody had individual immunity, and they only had 10 minutes to strategize and cast their votes.
  • One World: From the beginning of the season, all castaways would live on a single beach together, allowing people of different tribes to communicate cross tribal.

CastawaysEdit

Contestant Tribe Status Finish Lalotai Status Votes
Against
Original Tribes Swapped Tribes Swapped Tribes II Swapped Tribes III Merged Tribe
Emma 1502 Emma R.
18, United States 640px-Flag-us
Burma, Mariana Trench
Kakamora Lalotai 3rd Voted Out
Day 7
1st Eliminated
Day 10
5
Ash 1502 Ash Moss
17, United States 640px-Flag-us
Burma
Kakamora Lalotai 1st Voted Out
Day 3
2nd Eliminated
Day 12
6
Patrick 1502 Patrick Sidebotham
22, United States 640px-Flag-us
Niue
Te Fiti Te Kā 5th Voted Out
Day 12
3rd Eliminated
Day 14
8
Lily D 1502 Lily Douma
20, United States 640px-Flag-us
Malibu, Mariana Trench
Tamatoa Te Kā 4th Voted Out
Day 10
4th Eliminated
Day 16
4
Luke 1502 Lucas Blackmore
18, United Kingdom United Kingdom
Malibu, Mariana Trench
Tamatoa Te Kā 6th Voted Out
Day 14
5th Eliminated
Day 18
3
Scott 1502 Scott Maxwell
19, United States 640px-Flag-us
Daydream Island
Te Fiti Te Kā 7th Voted Out
Day 16
6th Eliminated
Day 19
6
Rhea 1502 Rhea Giuliana
23, Canada 640px-Flag-ca
Daydream Island, Rakiura, Burma, Hawaii, All Stars, Mariana Trench
Te Fiti Lalotai 2nd Voted Out
Day 5
7th Eliminated
Day 22
4
Steffen 1502 Steffen Reals
21, United States 640px-Flag-us
Rakiura, Hawaii, Kanto, All Stars, Hoenn
Kakamora Te Fiti 10th Voted Out
Day 22
8th Eliminated
Day 23
3
Brian 1502 Brian R.
19, United States 640px-Flag-us
Kanto, Niue, All Stars, Malibu, Johto, Midway Atoll
Tamatoa Tamatoa Te Kā 11th Voted Out
Day 27
9th Eliminated
Day 31
11
Pippa 1502 Pippa Crosby
17, United States 640px-Flag-us
Burma, Niue, All Stars, Maré Island
Kakamora Te Fiti Te Fiti Lalotai 12th Voted Out
Day 27
10th Eliminated
1st Jury Member
Day 33
8
Karen 1502 Karen Alvarez
21, Canada 640px-Flag-ca
Izu Islands, Rakiura, Burma, Hawaii, Kanto, All Stars, Johto, Midway Atoll, Maré Island
Te Kā Te Fiti Te Kā Te Fiti 15th Voted Out
Day 33
11th Eliminated
2nd Jury Member
Day 34
5
David 1502 David Robb
21, United States 640px-Flag-us
Daydream Island, Rakiura, All Stars
Te Fiti Te Kā Te Kā Lalotai 9th Voted Out
Day 19
2nd Survivor
Day 23
8
13th Voted Out
Day 29
12th Eliminated
3rd Jury Member
Day 34
Isaac 1502 Isaac Gay
16, United States 640px-Flag-us
Rakiura, Hawaii, All Stars, Johto, Midway Atoll, Hoenn
Te Kā Te Fiti Te Kā Te Fiti Cravalho 17th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 38
9
Amanda 1502 Amanda Disney
22, United States 640px-Flag-us
Niue, Mariana Trench
Te Fiti Te Kā Te Fiti Te Kā 16th Voted Out
Day 33
3rd Survivor
Day 34
6
18th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 41
Dan 1502 Dan Disbrow
22, United States 640px-Flag-us
Niue, All Stars, Mariana Trench
Te Fiti Tamatoa Te Fiti Te Fiti 8th Voted Out
Day 18
1st Survivor
Day 23
11
19th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 43
Ricky 1502 Ricky G.
19, United States 640px-Flag-us
Rakiura, Hawaii, Midway Atoll, Hoenn
Te Kā Te Kā Te Kā Lalotai 14th Voted Out
Day 31
4th Survivor
Day 34
1
Eliminated
7th Jury Member
Day 46
Lily O 1502 Lily Owen
16, United States 640px-Flag-us
Kanto, All Stars, Johto, Hoenn
Kakamora Tamatoa Te Kā Te Fiti 20th Voted Out
Day 48
16
Billy 1502 Billy Dickson
22, United States 640px-Flag-us
Daydream Island, Izu Islands, Rakiura, Burma, Hawaii, Kanto, All Stars, Johto, Mariana Trench, Midway Atoll, Hoenn, Maré Island
Te Kā Te Fiti Te Kā Te Kā 21st Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 50
5
Jay 1502 Jay O'Neil
18, United States 640px-Flag-us
Niue, All Stars, Johto, Hoenn, Maré Island
Kakamora Tamatoa Te Fiti Te Kā 22nd Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 53
6
Sara 1502 Sara Owen
17, United States 640px-Flag-us
Izu Islands, Rakiura, Burma, Kanto, All Stars, Johto, Midway Atoll, Hoenn
Tamatoa Tamatoa Te Kā Te Kā 23rd Voted Out
10th Jury Member
Day 53
6
Jenny 1502 Jenny Weinstein
19, United States 640px-Flag-us
Izu Islands, Maré Island
Tamatoa Tamatoa Te Fiti Te Fiti 24th Voted Out
11th Jury Member
Day 55
5
Darien 1502 Darien Perez
21, United States 640px-Flag-us
Izu Islands
Tamatoa Tamatoa Te Fiti Te Kā 25th Voted Out
12th Jury Member
Day 59
1
Stevie 1502 Stevie Hynes
23, United States 640px-Flag-us
Izu Islands, Rakiura, Hawaii, All Stars, Johto
Te Kā Te Fiti Te Fiti Te Kā Runner-Up 5
Mitch 1502 Mitch McCombs
20, United States 640px-Flag-us
Hawaii, All Stars, Johto
Te Kā Te Fiti Te Fiti Te Fiti Sole Survivor 5

Episode GuideEdit

Episode Lalotai Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Winner Saved Eliminated Finish Reward Immunity
1 Episode 1 Dan Te Fiti Ash 6 1st Voted Out
Day 3
Tamatoa
Scott Te Kā
2 Episode 2 Billy Te Kā Rhea 4-1-1 2nd Voted Out
Day 5
Kakamora
Ricky Tamatoa
3 Episode 3 none Te Kā Emma 5 3rd Voted Out
Day 7
Te Fiti
Tamatoa
4 Episode 4 Rhea Ash Emma 1st Eliminated
Day 10
Dan Tamatoa Lily D. 4-2 4th Voted Out
Day 10
Te Fiti
5 Episode 5 Lily D. Rhea Ash 2nd Eliminated
Day 12
Dan Tamatoa Patrick 5-1 5th Voted Out
Day 12
Te Fiti
6 Episode 6 Rhea Lily D. Patrick 3rd Eliminated
Day 14
Stevie Te Fiti Lucas 3-2 6th Voted Out
Day 14
Tamatoa
7 Episode 7 Lucas Rhea Lily D. 4th Eliminated
Day 16
Isaac Te Fiti Scott 3-1 7th Voted Out
Day 16
Tamatoa
8 Episode 8 Scott Rhea Lucas 5th Eliminated
Day 18
Billy Te Fiti Dan 3-3;
4-1
8th Voted Out
Day 18
Isaac Te Kā
9 Episode 9 Dan Rhea Scott 6th Eliminated
Day 19
none none David 2-1 9th Voted Out
Day 19
Dan David Rhea 7th Eliminated
Day 22
none none Steffen 3-2 10th Voted Out
Day 22
10 Episode 10 Dan David Steffen 8th Eliminated
Day 23
Ricky Brian 7-1 11th Voted Out
Day 27
Jay Pippa 8 12th Voted Out
Day 27
11 Episode 11 none Te Fiti David 5-2 13th Voted Out
Day 29
12 Episode 12 David Pippa Brian 9th Eliminated
Day 31
Dan Te Fiti Ricky 1-0 14th Voted Out
Day 31
13 Episode 13 Ricky David Pippa 10th Eliminated
Day 33
1st Jury Member
Dan Karen 2-2-2
3-1
15th Voted Out
Day 33
Jay Amanda 4-2 16th Voted Out
Day 33
14 Episode 14 Ricky David Karen 11th Eliminated
Day 34
2nd Jury Member
Jay Team Moana Isaac
Stevie
3-2-0 Nominated
Day 37
Amanda Ricky David 12th Eliminated
Day 34
3rd Jury Member
Isaac 5-1 17th Voted Out
Day 38
4th Jury Member
15 Episode 15 None Team Maui Amanda 4-2 18th Voted Out
Day 41
5th Jury Member
Lily O.
None Team Moana Dan 3-1 19th Voted Out
Day 43
6th Jury Member
Ricky
16 Episode 16 None Lily O. Ricky No Vote Eliminated
Day 46
7th Jury Member
17 Episode 17 Jenny Lily O. 6-1-1 20th Voted Out
Day 48
18 Episode 18 Darien Billy 5-2 21st Voted Out
Day 50
8th Jury Member
19 Episode 19 none Sara Jay 4-2 22nd Voted Out
Day 53
9th Jury Member
none Sara 3-2 23rd Voted Out
Day 53
10th Jury Member
none Darien Jenny 3-1 24th Voted Out
Day 55
11th Jury Member
none Mitch Darien 1 25th Voted Out
Day 59
12th Jury Member
Jury Vote Stevie 9-3 Runner-Up
Mitch Sole Survivor

Voting HistoryEdit

Episodes 1-12Edit

Survivor: Motunui Voting History
Tribes Original Tribes Swapped Tribes I Swapped Tribes II
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Voted Off: Ash 1502
Ash
Rhea 1502
Rhea
Emma 1502
Emma
Lily D 1502
Lily D.
Patrick 1502
Patrick
Luke 1502
Lucas
Scott 1502
Scott
TIE Dan 1502
Dan
David 1502
David
Steffen 1502
Steffen
Brian 1502
Brian
Pippa 1502
Pippa
David 1502
David
Ricky 1502
Ricky
Vote: 6 4-1-1 5 4-2 5-1 3-2 3-1 3-3 4-1 2-1 3-2 7-1 8 5-2 1-0
Mitch Steffen Pippa
Stevie none Pippa
Darien Dan Dan Pippa
Jenny Dan Dan Pippa
Sara Dan Dan Brian David Lily O.
Jay Ash Emma Brian Brian Pippa
Billy Steffen Brian David Lily O.
Lily O. Ash Emma Brian Dan Brian David Ricky
Ricky none Patrick Lucas Scott David Brian David Lily O.
Dan Rhea none - In Lalotai Pippa
Amanda Rhea Lily D. Patrick Scott Scott David Pippa
Isaac Stevie Brian David Lily O.
Karen Stevie Brian Lily O. Lily O.
David Rhea Lily D. Patrick Lucas Scott Amanda In Lalotai Brian Lily O.
Pippa Ash Emma Steffen Self-Vote
Brian Self-Vote - Isaac
Steffen Ash Emma none
Scott Patrick Patrick Patrick Lucas Amanda
Lucas Lily D. Patrick Scott
Patrick Rhea Lily D. Scott
Lily D. Patrick
Emma Ash Self-Vote
Rhea David
Ash Self-Vote

Episodes 13-19Edit

Survivor: Motunui Voting History
Tribes Swapped Tribes III Merged Tribe Jury Vote
Episode #: 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Voted Off: TIE Karen 1502
Karen
Amanda 1502
Amanda
NOMINATED Isaac 1502
Isaac
Amanda 1502
Amanda
Dan 1502
Dan
Ricky 1502
Ricky
Lily O 1502
Lily O.
Billy 1502
Billy
Jay 1502
Jay
Sara 1502
Sara
Jenny 1502
Jenny
Darien 1502
Darien
Stevie 1502
Stevie
Mitch 1502
Mitch
Vote: 2-2-2 3-1 4-2 3-2-0 5-1 5-1 3-1 No Vote 6-1-1 5-2 4-2 3-2 3-1 1 9-3
Mitch Karen Karen Isaac Amanda Sara Lily O. Billy Jenny Sara Jenny Darien Jury Vote
Stevie Sara Isaac - Sara Sara Sara Billy Jay Sara Jenny -
Darien Amanda Isaac Amanda Mitch Lily O. Billy Jay Sara Jenny - Mitch
Jenny Mitch Karen Isaac Amanda Mitch Lily O. Billy Jay Mitch Mitch Stevie
Sara Amanda Stevie Dan Mitch Lily O. Jay Jay Mitch Mitch
Jay Amanda Isaac Amanda Sara Lily O. Billy Jenny Mitch
Billy Amanda Stevie Dan Mitch Lily O. Jay Mitch
Lily O. Karen - Stevie Amanda Jenny Stevie
Ricky In Lalotai Isaac Dan Mitch Mitch
Dan Lily O. Lily O. Isaac - Mitch
Amanda Sara Isaac Mitch Stevie
Isaac Mitch Karen Dan - Mitch
Karen Lily O. - Mitch
David Stevie
Pippa Mitch

LalotaiEdit

Survivor: Motunui Lalotai History
Episode #: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 12 13 14
Challenge
Winner:
Rhea 1502
Rhea
Lily D 1502
Lily D.
Rhea 1502
Rhea
Luke 1502
Lucas
Scott 1502
Scott
Dan 1502
Dan
Dan 1502
Dan
Dan 1502
Dan
David 1502
David
Ricky 1502
Ricky
Ricky 1502
Ricky
Amanda 1502
Amanda
Saved: Ash 1502
Ash
Rhea 1502
Rhea
Lily D 1502
Lily D.
Rhea 1502
Rhea
Rhea 1502
Rhea
Rhea 1502
Rhea
David 1502
David
David 1502
David
Pippa 1502
Pippa
David 1502
David
David 1502
David
Ricky 1502
Ricky
Eliminated: Emma 1502
Emma
Ash 1502
Ash
Patrick 1502
Patrick
Lily D 1502
Lily D.
Luke 1502
Lucas
Scott 1502
Scott
Rhea 1502
Rhea
Steffen 1502
Steffen
Brian 1502
Brian
Pippa 1502
Pippa
Karen 1502
Karen
David 1502
David

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.