Survivor Pacific Islands Wikia
Advertisement
Survivor: Hoenn
Hoenn.png
Logo made by Chris Topher
Season 13
Filming Location Kyushu, Japan
Season Run  May 13th, 2017 - June 30th, 2017
Host Allison, Andrew,
Ben & Chris
Survivors 22
Winner Carson Chapman
Runner(s)-up Steffen Reals
Player of the Season Seamus Ryan
Tribes Ēteru
Isshoni
Kaiyō
Tairiku
Opening Sequence
Series Chronology
Previous Season Survivor: Midway Atoll
Next Season Survivor: Maré Island
Pokémon Series Chronology
Previous Pokémon Season Survivor: Johto
Next Pokémon Season Survivor: Sinnoh


Production[]

The third season in the Pokémon sub-series, and the thirteenth season overall, Survivor: Hoenn saw long time host, Allison T. return with other veteran hosts, Chris Topher and Andrew Gentile. They brought two time player Ben Waldman on board to host his first season in the series. The blog for the game was SurvivorHoenn and the tag was NeverEnoughTrumpets.

Twists[]

  • Pokémon: Throughout the season, the players could catch Pokémon listed 252-386 in the Pokédex.
    • Deoxys: Deoxys was able to exist in three forms; Attack, Defense, and Speed. The player could choose which form to play Deoxys in, but could only pick one of the three.
      • Attack: When played in its attack form, Deoxys would act allow the player to cast a second vote at tribal council.
      • Defense: When played in its defense form, Deoxys would act as a Hidden Immunity Idol, canceling all votes cast against the person it was played on.
      • Speed: When played in its speed form, Deoxys would act as a challenge boost, giving the player a 20% bonus in the challenge of their choosing.
    • Groudon: When played, Groudon would split the earth in the game, causing the tribe to be split into two separate games, and making twice as many people be voted out as before.
    • Kyogre: When played, Kyogre would reset all results in the round, making the entire episode reset.
    • Latias: When played, Latias would cut the number of votes cast against a player in half. When combined with Latios, the two would form a Super Idol, playable after the votes are read.
    • Latios: When played, Latios would cut the number of votes cast against a player in half. When combined with Latias, the two would form a Super Idol, playable after the votes are read.
    • Rayquaza: When played, Rayquaza would undo all other Pokémon powers played at that tribal council.
  • The Battle Tower: During most of the pre-merge portion of the game, the highest placing contestants on each tribe would get exiled for the remainder of the round at the Battle Tower where they could complete tasks to earn Battle Points which they could use to purchase advantages or disadvantages in the game.
  • Double Tribal: On day 10, both tribes went to tribal council, and instead of tribal immunity, there was individual immunity for each tribe.
  • Auxiliary Tribe: On day 10, a third tribe called Ēteru was introduced into the game to compete against the other 2 tribes that were already in the game.
  • Double Battle Tribal: On day 25, the merged tribe attended a tribal where each castaway would vote twice and two castaways would be voted out at the end of the night.

Castaways[]

Contestant Tribe Status Finish Votes
Against
Original Tribes Expanded Tribes Swapped Tribes Merged Tribe
Zack 1302.jpg Zack Schneider
20, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Kaiyō 1st Voted Out
Day 5
9
Ash 1302.jpg Ash Perkins
18, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Izu Islands, Hawaii, Kanto, All Stars, Malibu, Johto, Midway Atoll
Tairiku 2nd Voted Out
Day 8
9
Ryan 1302.jpg Ryan Mortenson
21, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Tairiku 3rd Voted Out
Day 10
6
Billy 1302.jpg Billy Dickson
22, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Daydream Island, Izu Islands, Rakiura, Burma, Hawaii, Kanto, All Stars, Johto, Mariana Trench, Midway Atoll
Kaiyō 4th Voted Out
Day 10
9
Ricky 1302.jpg Ricky G.
18, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Rakiura, Hawaii, Midway Atoll
Tairiku Kaiyō Quit
Day 10
1
Daisy 1302.jpg Daisy S.
18, Canada 640px-Flag-ca.png
Mariana Trench
Tairiku Tairiku Quit
Day 13
0
Shea 1302.jpg Shea Starrett
17, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Mariana Trench, Midway Atoll
Kaiyō Kaiyō 5th Voted Out
Day 13
6
Will 1302.jpg Will F.
20, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Tairiku Kaiyō 6th Voted Out
Day 16
3
Isaac 1302.jpg Isaac del Awful
16, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Rakiura, Hawaii, All Stars, Johto,
Midway Atoll
Tairiku Tairiku Tairiku 7th Voted Out
Day 19
5
Linus 1302.jpg Linus S.
20, Canada 640px-Flag-ca.png
Tairiku Tairiku Kaiyō 8th Voted Out
Day 23
7
Sara 1302.jpg Sara Owen
17, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Izu Islands, Rakiura, Burma, Kanto, All Stars, Johto, Midway Atoll
Tairiku Ēteru Kaiyō Isshoni 9th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 25
13
Lily 1302.jpg Lily O.
16, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Kanto, All Stars, Johto
Kaiyō Tairiku Tairiku 10th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 25
7
Jay 1302.jpg Jay O'Neil
19, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Niue, All Stars, Johto
Kaiyō Kaiyō Kaiyō 11th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 27
5
Jordan m 1302.jpg Jordan Means
17, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Hawaii, All Stars, Johto
Kaiyō Kaiyō Kaiyō 12th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 29
8
Matt 1302.jpg Matt D.
20, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Kaiyō Kaiyō Tairiku 13th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 31
10
Nicholas 1302.jpg Nicholas V.
21, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Malibu
Tairiku Ēteru Tairiku 14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 33
10
Duncan 1302.jpg Duncan F.
18, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Kanto, Johto
Kaiyō Ēteru Kaiyō 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 34
1
Jordan p 1302.jpg Jordan Pines
18, Canada 640px-Flag-ca.png
Daydream Island, Izu Islands, Rakiura, Burma, Kanto, All Stars, Johto, Midway Atoll
Tairiku Ēteru Tairiku 16th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 37
9
Seamus 1302.jpg Seamus Ryan
18, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Mariana Trench
Kaiyō Ēteru Tairiku Eliminated
9th Jury Member
Day 39
10
Logan 1302.jpg Logan Lastname
18, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Kaiyō Ēteru Kaiyō 17th Voted Out
10th Jury Member
Day 43
5
Steffen 1302.jpg Steffen Reals
20, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Rakiura, Hawaii, Kanto, All Stars
Tairiku Tairiku Kaiyō Runner-Up 13
Carson 1302.jpg Carson Chapman
18, United States 640px-Flag-us.png
Hawaii, Malibu, Midway Atoll
Kaiyō Tairiku Tairiku Sole Survivor 6

Episode Guide[]

Episode Battle Tower Immunity Eliminated Vote Finish
1 Episode 1 none Tairiku Zack 9-2 1st Voted Out
Day 5
2 Episode 2 Lily Kaiyō Ash 9-1-1 2nd Voted Out
Day 8
3 Episode 3 none Jordan M. Ryan 6-4 3rd Voted Out
Day 10
Jordan P. Billy 9-1 4th Voted Out
Day 10
4 Episode 4 Jordan P. Ēteru Ricky None Quit
Day 10
Linus Daisy None Quit
Day 13
Jordan M. Tairiku Shea 4-1 5th Voted Out
Day 13
5 Episode 5 Lily Tairiku Will 3-1 6th Voted Out
Day 16
Ēteru
6 Episode 6 Steffen Kaiyō Isaac 5-1 7th Voted Out
Day 19
7 Episode 7 none Tairiku Linus 7 8th Voted Out
Day 23
8 Episode 8 none Carson Sara 8-7-4-4-0 9th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 25
Lily 10th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 25
9 Episode 9 none Jordan P. Jay 5-3-2 11th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 27
10 Episode 10 none Jordan P. Jordan M. 4-4-1;
4-3
12th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 29
11 Episode 11 none Jordan P. Matt 5-3 13th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 31
12 Episode 12 none Steffen Nicholas 2-2-1;
4-1
14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 33
13 Episode 13 none Jordan P. Duncan 1-0 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 34
14 Episode 14 none Steffen Jordan P. 2-2-1;
2-1
16th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 37
none Steffen Seamus 2-2;
Tiebreaker
Eliminated
9th Jury Member
Day 39
none Steffen Logan 1 17th Voted Out
10th Jury Member
Day 43
Jury Vote Steffen 5-4 Runner-Up
Carson Sole Survivor

Voting History[]

Survivor: Hoenn Voting History
Tribes Original Tribes Expanded Tribes Swapped Tribes Merged Tribe
Episodes 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Voted Off Zack 1302.jpg
Zack
Ash 1302.jpg
Ash
Ryan 1302.jpg
Ryan
Billy 1302.jpg
Billy
Ricky 1302.jpg
Ricky
Daisy 1302.jpg
Daisy
Shea 1302.jpg
Shea
Will 1302.jpg
Will
Isaac 1302.jpg
Isaac
Linus 1302.jpg
Linus
Sara 1302.jpg
Sara
Lily 1302.jpg
Lily
Jay 1302.jpg
Jay
TIE Jordan m 1302.jpg
Jordan M.
Matt 1302.jpg
Matt D.
TIE Nicholas 1302.jpg
Nicholas
Duncan 1302.jpg
Duncan
TIE Jordan p 1302.jpg
Jordan P.
TIE Seamus 1302.jpg
Seamus
Logan 1302.jpg
Logan
Steffen 1302.jpg
Steffen
Carson 1302.jpg
Carson
Vote 9-2 9-1-1 6-4 9-1 None None 4-1 3-1 5-1 7 8-7-4-4-0 5-3-2 4-4-1 4-3 5-3 2-2-1 4-1 1-0 2-2-1 2-1 2-2 Tiebreaker 1 5-4
Carson Zack Billy Isaac Lily Sara Steffen Seamus Seamus Steffen Logan Nicholas Steffen No Vote - Seamus Win - Jury Vote
Steffen Ash Ryan Linus Jordan P. Nicholas Matt Jordan M. Jordan M. Matt Jordan P. Nicholas Duncan Carson Jordan P. Jordan P. Jordan P. Carson - Logan
Logan Zack Billy Linus Lily Sara Jay Jordan M. Jordan M. Matt Nicholas - Steffen Seamus Carson Seamus - - Steffen
Seamus Zack Billy Isaac Lily Sara Jay Jordan M. - Matt Nicholas Nicholas Steffen Carson Jordan P. Carson Loss Steffen
Jordan P. Ash Sara Isaac Sara Steffen Steffen Seamus Seamus Steffen Logan Logan Steffen No Vote - Carson
Duncan Zack Billy Linus Lily Sara Jay Jordan M. Jordan M. Matt Nicholas Nicholas Steffen Carson
Nicholas Ash Ryan Isaac Lily Sara Jay Seamus Jordan M. Matt Logan - Carson
Matt Zack Billy Shea Will Isaac Lily Sara Jay Steffen Seamus Steffen Carson
Jordan M. Zack Billy Shea Will Linus Lily Sara Matt Seamus - Steffen
Jay Zack Billy Shea Will Linus Jordan P. Nicholas Steffen Steffen
Lily Zack Billy Isaac Jordan P. Nicholas Carson
Sara Self-Vote Ryan Linus Jordan P. Nicholas
Linus Ash Sara Self-Vote
Isaac Ash Ryan Matt
Will Ash Ryan Shea Matt
Shea Zack Billy Matt
Daisy Ash Sara Quit
Ricky Self-Vote Ryan Quit
Billy Shea Carson
Ryan Ash Sara
Ash Self-Vote
Zack Shea
Advertisement